Monthly Rank Advancements

 

Our Members achieving

Rank Advancements!

December 2022

 

NABC Master

Tony Knistautus

 

Life Master

Danita Parzych

 

 

Bronze Life Master 

Danita Parzych


 

November 2022

Sectional Master
Chuck Drinnan, Ruth Gilman

 

Life Master
Renata Frutiger

 

Silver Life Master
Claudia Parr 

 

Ruby Life Master
Phyllis Kuchta

 

October 2022

Club Master
Beryl Booker, Noella Lambert

Sectional Master
Edwin Tumlinson 

 

NABC Master
Joseph Rogers 

 

Advanced NABC Master
Paul Shack 

 

Life Master
Ben Hernandez, Lynn Hershey 

 

Bronze Life Master

Terry McGarrity 

 

Silver Life Master
Laura Chandler, Helene Gersch

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️ 

 

September 2022 

Junior Master

Pat Leavesley, Arlene Phillips

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️ 

August 2022

Junior Master
Beryl Booker

Sectional Master
Carolyn Hardy

Regional Master
Paula Towner

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

July 2022

Club Master

Dorothea Pongetti

Bronze Life Master

Brad Chandler

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

  

June 2022

Club Master

Carolyn Myers

Sectional Master

Jeanne Kokes

Antone Venable

Regional Master

Susan Hanna

Cindy Heagy

NABC Master

Linda Buice

Bronze Life Master

Darlyn Dusek

Ronnie Martin

Silver Life Master

Don Boyd

Ruby Life Master

Chris Caine

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

May 2022

Club Master

Edwin Tumlinson

Bronze Life Master

Shirley Kingsley

Silver Life Master

David Kuykendall

Jeannie Stone

Gold Life Master

Jo Ann Pierce

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

April 2022

Club Master

Carolyn Hardy 

Regional Master

Mike Hanna 

NABC Master

Cindy Schaefer

Pamela Vincent

Susie Way

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️ 

   

March 2022

Junior Master

Edwin Tumlinson

 

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

  

February 2022

Ruby Life Master

Jack Dean

Jeanette Dean

Silver Life Master

Evvie Gilbert

Bronze Life Master

Bill Churchman

Regional Master

David Good

 

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

  

 

January 2022

Sapphire Life Master

Joe Giovannangeli

Bronze Life Master

Doug Lilly

Dave Petkus

Advanced NABC Master

Lynn Hershey

Johara Nour

Betty Westbrook

Regional Master

Martha McWilliams

Junior Master

Carolyn Hardy

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

 

December 2021

Gold Life Master

Bob Dowlen

Sectional Master

Bill Jenkins

Sharon Jenkins

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

November 2021

Silver Life Master

Nancy Guthrie

Bronze Life Master

Marsha Doyle

David Mitchell

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

September 2021

Regional Master

Jim Moore

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

August 2021

NABC Master

Lynn Hershey

 

Silver Life Master

Bobbie Moutz

 

Ruby Life Master

Allison Ochsner  

Joan Wold

 

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

  

July 2021

Advanced NABC Master

Mary Ellen Vail

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

JUNE 2021

Club Master

Earlene Riser

 

Sectional Master

Kathleen Drinnan 

 

Regional Master

Edna Rice 

 

NABC Master

Bill DeGeorge, Jorge Rodriguez 

 

Bronze Life Master

Tera Boyd

 

Sapphire Life Master

Carolyn Labouliere

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️I 

 

MAY 2021

Junior Master

Danielle Donnelly

 

Sectional Master

Beverly Gebhart, Mike Hanna, Susan Hanna,

Cindy Monroe, Kristy Tankersley

 

Life Master

Terry McGarrity

  

Ruby Life Master

Greg May

 

Gold Life Master

Bill Houck

 

Sapphire Life Master

George Wieland 

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

APRIL 2021

Regional Master

Alan Schaefer 

NABC Master
Mary Vaughn 

Silver Life Master
Rhonda Bryant 

Gold Life Master
James D Frick

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

MARCH 2021

Regional Master

Joe Rogers

Life Master

Shirley Kingsley

Silver Life Master

Bonnie Burkhart 

Sapphire Life Master

Charles Hilding

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

FEBRUARY 2021

Club Master

Marcus Aquino, Kathleen Drinnan

NABC Master

Marcia Chambliss

Advanced NABC Master

Vera Annenkova

Life Master

Ken Hudson

Bronze Life Master

Karen Jones

 

♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️♠️

 

JANUARY 2021

Club Master
Chuck Drinnan, Ruth Gilman, Michael Hanna, Susan Hanna

Sectional Master
Cindy Heagy, Martha McWilliams

Regional Master
Lynn Hershey, Mary Shamma

NABC Master
Barbara Sweeney 

Bronze Life Master
Mark Incerto

Silver Life Master
Katie Gardner

 

2020 Rank Advancements

🎉 The following achieved new levels of bridge success in 2020. This, in spite of social distrancing, required that most masterpoints were accrued by playing online in our Virtual Clubs at BBO.  Kudos to those who kept their skills sharp in a Covid-challenged year!

2020 Advancements

 

Junior:    Nancy Wright, Stewart Wright, Chuck Drinnan, Kathleen Drinnan,

 Lynn Hershey, Ronell Kriel, Joanne Hogarth, Janet Jordan, Cindy Monroe

 

Club:  Bill Jenkins, Sharon Jenkins, Lynn Hershey, Martha  McWilliams, Joe Rogers,

Beverly Gebhart, Cindy Monroe, Kristy Tankersley

 

Sectional: Terrie Becker, David Good, Lynn Hershey, Judie Ferguson, Duncan Stewart, 

Edna Rice, Joe Rogers, Felecia Peavy

 

Regional: Marcie Jacikas, John Doyle, Jim Moore, Cindy Shaefer, Saundra Cook, 

Tom Cook, Mary Vaughn, Cecil Ferguson, Jeannie Murray, Janet Burroughs, Art Jacikas,

Joe McCormack, Jorge Rodriquez, Susie Way, Leah Rae Marchand, George Marchand

 

NABC: Joy Cowan, Mike Cowan, Cindy Cox, Scott Koehler, Fran McGaha

 

Advance NABC: Doug Lilly, Arvis Williams

 

Life Master: Tera Boyd, Helene Gersch, Darlyn Dusek, Mark Incerto, Gerhard Ohlendorf, Jackie King

 

Bronze: Donald Bell, Tom Zimmerman, Helene Gersch, Greg May, Jeannie Stone, Nancy Guthrie, Laura Chandler, Jackie King

 

Silver: Lauri Laufman, Joyce Wormser, Greg May, Louis Bockman, Yvonne Pierce

 

Ruby: Robert Graber

 

Gold: Jim Ochsner, Mark Meigs, Ken McAlester

 

Sapphire:  BK Singh, Chuck Ensor

 

 

Add content

2022 MidYear Advancement

 

Celebrating Advancements…occurring during Pandemic closures!

Our Members with Rank Advancements during the pandemic...playing lots of online bridge! Thankfully our Choose Houston Virtual Club kept us together.

🎉🎉🎉 

Keep us informed!

The source of our information regarding Advancement DATES is the Unit 174 website.  The Unit posts this information around the 15th of each month...we update our website with that information. OCCASIONALLY, the Unit does not get a Player update.  So please, if you have been missed, let us know...we want the world to know that YOU MADE IT to the next level! 

Contact for updates:

ACBL Ranks

The ACBL requirements for Masterpoint advancement are listed in detail on the below website:

https://www.acbl.org/masterpoints-results/masterpoint-ranks/

When you go to this webpage, please note there is a selection for those Members who joined the ACBL before or after 2010.  

Add content